Accident Bellanca 7ECA N86626, Monday 29 April 1974
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 April 1974
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Omni Enterpris
Registration: N86626
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gloucester, Va -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RADIO MIC HOLDER LOCATED IN AREA OF MAG SWITCHES.PLT TURNED MAG SWITCHES OFF WITH ARM.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD74FID34
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB