| Date: | Saturday 20 May 1972 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor |
| Owner/operator: | Inland Airways |
| Registration: | N8643E |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paola, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ACFT SETTLED BACK ONTO RWY,PLT RETARDED ONLY ONE ENG.ACFT SLID DWN RWY.DESTROYED BY FIRE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC72FCG55 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB