This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 July 1978 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Southeast Skyways |
| Registration: | N8690 |
| MSN: | 811 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Pelican, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Elfin Cove, AK |
| Destination airport: | Herbert Graves Is, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:FLOAT EQUIPPED.ENTERED NARROW CHANNEL AT 100FT AGL. Aircraft rebuilt. Crashed as C-FJPL 7.8.1991 High Level, AB
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC78FA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
http://www.dhc-2.com/id764.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 