Accident Beechcraft G18S N871MP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127733

Date:Thursday 12 November 1970
Time:18:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:Rambar Aviation
Registration: N871MP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Parkersburg, W Va
Destination airport:Pittsburgh, Pa
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HIT GND ABT 3MI FRM RWY,APRX 950FT BLO G/S.INDICATOR DISPLAYS G/S,VERT POINTER,DRG NON-CPLD APCHS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC71AN060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB