| Date: | Saturday 14 December 1974 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | ERCO 415-C Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N87276 |
| MSN: | 449 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bountiful, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Spanish Fork, Ut |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:TOOK OFF WITH ICE ON AIRFRAME.UNABLE TO CLIMB,CRASH LNDD TO AVOID PWR LINES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN75FTM11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB