| Date: | Saturday 21 September 1974 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8753Y |
| MSN: | 30- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rosenbaum Field Airport, Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rosenbaum Field Airport, Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin (FAA LID: 3WI9) |
| Destination airport: | Chippewa Valley Regional Airport, Eau Claire, Wisconsin (EAU/KEAU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) September 21, 1974 when stalled and crashed shortly after take off from Rosenbaum Field Airport, 3 miles north of Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin (at approximate co ordinates: 44'59.997" N / 091'23.00" W). Cause of crash attributed to engine failure due to fuel starvation. The official NTSB report into the accident notes "auxiliary fuel tanks fuel, but left main tank completely empty, and right main tank had only two cups of fuel". The official NTSB accident report also goes on to note:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING - MISMANAGEMENT OF FUEL - FUEL STARVATION - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED
COMPLETE POWER LOSS - COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAME-OUT- #1 ENGINE
EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON LAND"
Of the three persons on board, two (the pilot and one passenger) were seriously injured: the other passenger was slightly injured
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI75FEP29 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: CHI75FEP29 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=38959&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8753Y 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://planecrashmap.com/list/wi/N8753Y]
4.
https://www.airnav.com/airport/3WI9
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 September 1967 |
N8411Y |
US Auto Club |
2 |
Crawfordsville, Union Township, Montgomery County, Indiana |
 |
w/o |
| 14 February 1969 |
N7783Y |
Development Services |
1 |
Goodwin Field Airport, El Dorado, Union County, Arkansas |
 |
w/o |
| 13 May 1969 |
N8672Y |
Private |
6 |
Ripon, San Joaquin County, California |
 |
w/o |
| 30 June 1969 |
N8609Y |
Delware Aviation |
2 |
Rancocas, Westampton Township, Burlington County, New Jersey |
 |
w/o |
| 4 September 1970 |
N8636Y |
Private |
2 |
Prince George Airport, Prince George, British Columbia |
 |
sub |
| 5 August 1976 |
N1139T |
Private |
0 |
Grayson Airport, Summerton, Clarendon County, South Carolina |
 |
w/o |
| Collision with pole or wires |