Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N8745, Monday 30 July 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 July 1979
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Cabana-Roy Sew
Registration: N8745
MSN: 467-73
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Seward, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Homer, Ak
Destination airport:Cape Douglas, Ak
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENG FAILED WHILE SPOTTING FISH.ENROUTE TO BEACH,HIT SUBMERGED ROCKS DRG LNDG.TIDE CVRD WRECKAGE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC79DAG80
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB