Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8736N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127755

Date:Saturday 1 April 1972
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:American Flyin
Registration: N8736N
MSN: 2825551
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgayesville, Va -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greensboro, Nc
Destination airport:Shenandoah, Va
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT ACCIDENTLY OVR FLEW SHENANDOAH VALLEY ARPT,WHERE HE INTENDED TO LAND AND WHICH WAS CLEAR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72FIA18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB