Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8432R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12777

Date:Friday 18 August 1972
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8432R
MSN: 28-22311
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Lks, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Burbank, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ook off in heave rain,tstm in area.Turned intorising terrain.Density alt 8800 ft.Near gross wt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK73AP005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB