ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127773
Last updated: 29 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-SEP-1969 |
Time: | 08:45 |
Type: |  Cessna 150G |
Owner/operator: | Longhorn Flyin |
Registration: | N8691J |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Capitan, NM -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Albuquerque, N Mex |
Destination airport: | Eunice |
Narrative:PLT ADZD WX UNFAVORABLE FOR VFR FLT.PLT WENT ONTOP,DSCNDED THRU OCAST,BROKE OUT,HIT TREE ON MT.
Sources:
NTSB