| Date: | Sunday 9 June 1968 |
| Time: | 13:03 |
| Type: | Ryan Navion A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8718H |
| MSN: | NAV-4-718 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fountain Run, Ky -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:CRANK SHAFT DRIVE GEAR ATTACH BOLTS SEPARATED.MANUAL REQUIRES OVERHAUL AT 1200 HRS.1504 HRS TSO.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI69F0028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB