Accident Piper PA-25-260 N8717L, Thursday 22 May 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 May 1975
Time:06:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260
Owner/operator:Engels Aircraft
Registration: N8717L
MSN: 25-5171
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbury, Ne -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A NORTH-SOUTH DUAL SET OF PWR LINES ON E EDGE OF FLD.SPRAY PASS TO E INTO EARLING MORNING SUN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC75FCJ57
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB