Accident Beechcraft 23 N8711M, Friday 27 September 1968
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 September 1968
Time:07:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8711M
MSN: M-495
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Garden City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LT WING CAUGHT ON FIRE DUE TO CRACKED AND LEAKING FUEL LINE.FUEL CONTACTED ELEC CONTACTS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC69F0180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB