| Date: | Wednesday 2 July 1980 |
| Time: | 22:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5908V |
| MSN: | 28-7710043 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Star Tannery, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Manassas,Va |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft observed low over mountainous terrain,taxiligt on.Crash site 23mi ne of departure point.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL80FA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB