| Date: | Tuesday 25 October 1966 |
| Time: | 15:03 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7907Y |
| MSN: | 30-996 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morrisville, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Morrisville, Pennsylvania |
| Destination airport: | Morrisville, Pennsylvania |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) October 25, 1966: wrecked in a "hard landing" at Morrisville, Pennsylvania. No injuries reported to the two persons on board (instructor and pilot under training). According to the official NTSB report into the accident: "Short field landing demonstration: pilot in command misjudged speed and altitude, improper recovery from bounced landing"
Registration N7907Y cancelled by the FAA on February 11, 1971
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC67F0326 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: NYC67F0326 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=22563&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7907Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/list/pa/ 