Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N8000Y, Thursday 18 February 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 February 1971
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Hawkins Construction
Registration: N8000Y
MSN: 31-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iowa City, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, Detroit, Michigan (DTW/KDTW
Destination airport:Iowa City Municipal Airport, Iowa City, Iowa (IOW/KIOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) February 18, 1971 due to a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) on final approach to Iowa City Airport, Iowa. An electrical failure which "took out" the navigation instruments was attributed as t being the primary cause of the accident. All four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) survived and sustained only minor injuries. According to the summary from the official NTSB report into the accident:

TYPE OF ACCIDENT: COLLISION WITH GROUND/WATER: CONTROLLED
PHASE OF FLIGHT: LANDING/FINAL APPROACH
PROBABLE CAUSE(S): PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IFR OPERATION
FACTOR(S): WEATHER - LOW CEILING
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - ELECTRICAL FAILURE

PILOT STATED VOR/DME FLUCTUATED. RIGHT ALTERNATOR INOPERATIVE. DESCENDED BELOW PUBLISHED MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE ON 2ND VOR APPROACH."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC71FCD58
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MKC71FCD58: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=58930&key=0
2. http://planecrashmap.com/list/ia/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1971/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-iowa-city/]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 January 1969 N440DL Suse Company Inc 6 near Jamestown, Tennessee w/o
24 February 1984 ZS-KTV Henles Engineering 0 Klerksdorp Airport, Klerksdorp, North West Province w/o
22 May 1984 CP-1788 Private 0 between Santa Cruz de la Sierra and Cerro Colorado, Potosi w/o