Accident Aero Commander A-9B N8008V, Saturday 13 June 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 1970
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander A-9B
Owner/operator:Triangle Flyin
Registration: N8008V
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Devine, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SETTLED INTO TREES.AFTER FIRST SWATH RUN. ACFT OVER MAX GROSS T/O WT ABOUT 277 LBS. TEMP 80 DEG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW70FRG49
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB