| Date: | Tuesday 26 June 1973 |
| Time: | 01:56 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B |
| Owner/operator: | Pan Maryland Airways Inc |
| Registration: | N8005Y |
| MSN: | 30-1105 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cordova, Talbot County, Maryland -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Baltimore–Washington International Airport, Baltimore, Maryland (BWI/K |
| Destination airport: | Easton Municipal Airport, Easton, Maryland (ESN/KESN)) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) June 2, 1973 when crashed at Cordova, Talbot County, Maryland (at approximate co ordinates at 38°52′40″N 75°59′28″W) whilst attempting to make a VFR approach to the fog-covered Easton Municipal Airport, Easton, Maryland (ESN/KESN). Aircraft collided with trees and was wrecked: of the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) both survived, but were seriously injured. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISIONS OR PLANNING - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS
FACTOR(S) - LOW CEILING - FOG
TERRAIN - HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS"
Registration N8005Y cancelled by the FAA on October 3, 1973
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD73AI019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: IAD73AI019 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=86195&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8005Y 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://planecrashmap.com/list/md/N8005Y]