| Date: | Sunday 16 December 1973 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Pitts S-2A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N80029 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Letohatchee, Lowndes County, S of Mongomery, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Montgomery, Alabama |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) December 16, 1973: crashed at Letohatchee, Lowndes Couty, South of Montgomery, Alabama after stalling and failing to recover from a spin during aerobatics practice. Both person on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER OPERATION OF FLIGHT CONTROLS
REMARKS- INTENTIONAL SPIN; PILOT DID NOT WAIT LONG ENOUGH WITH RECOVERY CONTROLS. GR DUG INTO GROUND DURING RECOVERY."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA74DKJ35 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MIA74DKJ35 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=83920&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=80029 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/list/al/ 