Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B N780Q, Wednesday 28 April 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1971
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N780Q
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Andrau Airpark, Alief, Harris County, Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dallas, Texas
Destination airport:Andrau Airpark, Alief, Texas (AAP/KAAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) April 28 1971 when the right undercarriage collapsed in a "hard" landing at Andrau Airpark, Alief, Harris County, Houston, Texas.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71FRA48
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW71FRA48 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=58886&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=780Q
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1971/archives/crash-of-a-mitsubishi-mu-2-marquise-in-texas-2/]
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Andrau_Airpark