Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N7822S, Wednesday 20 March 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 March 1968
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:So.Calif Ediso
Registration: N7822S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Castaic, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MAIN ROTOR STRUCK ADJACENT HIGHER TERRAIN,WHILE LNDG ON PAD TOO SMALL FOR TYPE OF ACFT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX68A0090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB