Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7837N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127949

Date:Friday 29 August 1980
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Eds Flying Service
Registration: N7837N
MSN: 28-5292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dover, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Treasure Cay, Bahamas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
D/A APPROX 2000FT.FLAP HANDLE FD ON FIRST NOTCH,MANUAL STATES FLAP HANDLE SHOULD BE ON SECOND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80FLD94
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB