| Date: | Thursday 16 August 1973 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 140A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N77DT |
| MSN: | 15669 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Brandon, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:BOUNCED LDG T/D ON L GR.ACFT VEERED L INTO BARBED WIRE FENCE.WIND GUSTING 15K.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA74DLD18 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB