Incident Mooney M20C N78899, 13 Sep 1981
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127994

Date:13-SEP-1981
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78899
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Delta, Co -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Glenwood Springs, Co
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT SMELLED STRONG GAS FUMES IN FLT.HOT SPOTS IN WRECKAGE CENTERED AROUND FUEL SEL/STRAINER DRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB