| Date: | Sunday 19 April 1970 |
| Time: | 12:05 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9411W |
| MSN: | 28-11118 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spring Valley, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:obs saw aircraft lnd 1/2 to 3/4 down runway at excessive speed. Aircraft settled into trees on go around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC70AN114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB