Fuel exhaustion Incident Beechcraft 58P Baron N78SC, 28 Jun 1977
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128007

Date:28-JUN-1977
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:Shields Inc
Registration: N78SC
MSN: TJ-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Smith Reynolds Airport, Winston Salem, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Charlotte Douglas International Airport, Charlotte, North Carolina (CL
Destination airport:Smith Reynolds Airport, Winston Salem, North Carolina (INT/KINT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) due to fuel exhaustion, which caused the aircraft to force land off the airport on approach to Smith Reynolds Airport, Winston-Salem, North Carolina. The pilot - the sole person on board - was not injured. According to the following extract from the official NTSB report into the accident:

" PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING - MISMANAGEMENT OF FUEL
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - FUEL EXHAUSTION
FACTOR(S): TERRAIN - HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - FAILURE OF TWO OR MORE ENGINES - COMPLETE POWER LOSS - COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAMEOUT-2 ENGINES
EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON LAND"

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: IAD77DKM27 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=47290&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=78SC
3. http://planecrashmap.com/list/nc/