| Date: | Thursday 5 November 1970 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7858A |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pilot Point, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | King Salmon, Alas |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ENCNTRD LCL FOG ABT 2MI FRM DEST.BOUNCED OFF WATER DRG DSCNT.ATMTD CLIMB,HIT WATER,NOSED OVER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC71DAG50 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB