Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6245W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12804

Date:Monday 20 July 1970
Time:00:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6245W
MSN: 28-20290
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Provincetown, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pittsfield,Mass
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ngt t/o made toward unlighted area.Aircraft observed in dscndg l turn.Pilot hrs est,log destroyed in fire.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC71AN010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB