Accident Grumman F6F Hellcat N7861C, Sunday 12 October 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 October 1969
Time:16:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F Hellcat
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7861C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Victoria, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NO GR WARNING HORN OR LIGHTS ON ACFT. COND OF HYD SYS NOT DETERMINED DUE DMG. Crashed during Jaycee Air Show. Pilot Henry Gardner was unhurt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW70F0261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
The Victoria Advocat 12+13 October 1969, p1