Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8452R, Monday 23 March 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 March 1970
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8452R
MSN: 28-22353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Jacmel -   Haiti
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puerto Principe
Destination airport:St Thomas,Virgin Islands
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
investigation under the jurisdiction of the govt of haiti
Crashed into a mountain at 2,500 meters altitude shortly after take-off. Pilot killed and his wife seriously injured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA70OM076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
El Caribe 25 March 1970, p3