| Date: | Sunday 25 January 1976 |
| Time: | 14:02 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
| Owner/operator: | Piper Aircraft Corporation |
| Registration: | N8228C |
| MSN: | 28-7625098 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Burbank, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:FIRST SOLO.FLEW IMPROPER PATTERN,WAS TOLD TO GOARND.HIT WIRES & CRASHED ONTO BLDG.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX76FUQ24 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB