Incident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N8225Y, 17 Feb 1970
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128064

Date:17-FEB-1970
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:National Aviation Academy Inc
Registration: N8225Y
MSN: 30-1354
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Palm Harbor, Pinellas County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Petersburg–Clearwater International Airport, Pinellas County, Flor
Destination airport:St. Petersburg–Clearwater International Airport, Pinellas County, Flor
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) February 17, 1970 when crashed at Palm Harbor, Florida, during a training sortie to and from St. Petersburg–Clearwater International Airport, Pinellas County, Florida (PIE/KPIE). The two persons on board (instructor and pilot under training) were uninjured. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"TYPE OF ACCIDENT
ENGINE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION IN FLIGHT DURING NORMAL CRUISE
COLLIDED WITH: TREES
LANDING: FINAL APPROACH
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
POWERPLANT - PROPELLER AND ACCESSORIES: OTHER
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - EXCESSIVE PRESSURE
PERSONNEL - MAINTENANCE,SERVICING,INSPECTION: IMPROPERLY SERVICED AIRCRAFT (GROUND CREW)
EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON LAND
SIMULATED ENGINE OUT PRACTICE. LEFT PROPELLER FEATHERED. RIGHT PROPELLER WENT TO UNWANTED FEATHERING. PROP DOME AIR PRESS EXCESSIVE."

Registration N8225Y cancelled by the FAA on June 10, 1970

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA70FLD04 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=3679&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8225Y
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://planecrashmap.com/list/fl/N8225Y]