Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3680R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12807

Date:Wednesday 1 March 1972
Time:07:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3680R
MSN: 28-5782
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holly, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grand Rapids,Mich
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fss advised against VFR flight. Hit guy wire of micro wave twr that was properly ltd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB