| Date: | Saturday 21 October 1972 |
| Time: | 05:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8837W |
| MSN: | 28-1035 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Dubuque, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Mitchell,S Dak |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:cont med evac flight into known fog cond. Pilot turned on searchlight in fog.Otr Pilot had refused flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC73AK028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB