Accident Beechcraft 65 Queen Air N817G, Saturday 13 September 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 September 1980
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Seaback Homes Inc
Registration: N817G
MSN: LC-31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mission, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Queen Air, rgd to Seaback Homes Inc, tried to land on a road, hit truck which was awaiting the airplane & spun off into an adjacent field near Mission, TX. Other vehicles unloaded cargo (marijuana) & airplane set on fire, illegal flight with marijuana on board, all concerned have disappeared, reg canx 13.05.13.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW80DRG71
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA
AL 169