| Date: | Sunday 14 March 1971 |
| Time: | 19:11 |
| Type: | Cessna T210K |
| Owner/operator: | Parflite,Inc. |
| Registration: | N8295M |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hntngtn Prk, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Van Nuys, Calif |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:RAN OUT OF FUEL DURING DF STEER. LND ON RR TRACK. FUEL GAUGES INACCURATE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX71FUD13 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB