| Date: | Saturday 6 July 1968 |
| Time: | 17:25 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7CCM |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N83249 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Abingdon, Va -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:STRUCK 2 PARKED CARS. MANNER IN WHICH PX INTERFERED WITH CONTROLS UNREPORTED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DIA69F0046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB