Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N8306Y, Tuesday 17 October 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1967
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8306Y
MSN: 30-1445
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterloo Municipal Airport, Waterloo, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Waterloo Municipal Airport, Waterloo, Iowa (ALO/KALO)
Destination airport:Waterloo Municipal Airport, Waterloo, Iowa (ALO/KALO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged October 17, 1967 when stalled and made a 'hard' landing during a dual instructional sortie at Waterloo Municipal Airport, Waterloo, Iowa; both persons on board (instructor and pilot under training). Aircraft was involved in single engine flying practice, but feathered the 'wrong' engine. According to the the following excerpt from the official NTSB report:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
DUAL STUDENT - IMPROPER LEVEL OFF
PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF FLIGHT - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED - IMPROPER OPERATION OF POWER PLANT & POWER PLANT CONTROLS
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - FEATHERED WRONG ENGINE - LEFT PROP STRUCK GROUND ON LANDING, RIGHT PROP FOUND FEATHERED AFTER CRASH."

The same aircraft had previously crashed on August 13, 1967 also at Waterloo Municipal Airport, Waterloo, Iowa, in a wheels up landing during a dual instructional sortie (see link #4)

N8306Y was repaired, returned to service, and was finally written off in a fatal accident at Amarillo, Texas on July 25, 2013 (see link #5)

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC68F0282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MKC68F0282 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=15765&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8306Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/list/ia/
4. NTSB Identification: MKC68D0154 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=17399&key=0
5. NTSB Identification: CEN13FA432 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20130725X10529&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 July 2013 N8306Y Private 1 2100 South Mirror Street, Amarillo, Texas sub