Accident Cessna 175C Skylark N8313T, Thursday 20 February 1964
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 February 1964
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175C Skylark
Owner/operator:Alaska Aeronautical Industries
Registration: N8313T
MSN: 17557013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fire Island Airport, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collided with dirt bank during take-off run. Pilot confused due to inhaling toxic fumes in confined space before attemting to fly.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0627
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82382&key=0