Accident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 N82791, Monday 22 May 1978
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 May 1978
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:J Morten&J Zie
Registration: N82791
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Larimore, Nd -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT IN HOVER FOR RUNUP AFT MAINT.UNCONTROLLABLE OSCILLATION OCCURRED RESULTING IN GROUND STRIKE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC78FTG07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB