Accident Cessna 170 N8282A, Saturday 5 July 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 1975
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8282A
MSN: 25134
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redmond, Or -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yakima, Wa
Destination airport:Sacremento, Ca
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LEFT AXLE BROKE CAUSING LEFT GEAR STRUT TO BREAKOFF.TYPE FAILURE NOT DETERMINED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA76DYI01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 2020 N8282A Private 0 Bert Mooney Airport (KBTM/BTM), Butte, MT sub
Loss of control