Accident Cessna 310I N8075M, Wednesday 4 August 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1971
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310I
Owner/operator:Hobbs Flying S
Registration: N8075M
MSN: 310I0075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beowawe, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT STOLEN.TOTAL ABD,INJURY PRESUMED.ACFT WAS SET ON FIRE AFT ACDNT.MARIJUANA TFC INVOLVED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK72FXQ06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB