This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 January 2008 |
| Time: | 06:30 |
| Type: | NZAI Fletcher FU-24-954 |
| Owner/operator: | Super Air Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-JNX |
| MSN: | 275 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Te Uku, near Raglan, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | airstrip off Van Houtte Road |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot of a top dressing plane escaped unhurt from a fiery crash near Raglan this morning after losing control on take-off, ploughing through a fence and coming to rest in a nearby paddock.rnrnrnThe crash occurred about 6.30am at a private grass airstrip on a farm on Van Houtte Rd, Te Uku.rnrnConstable Dean McMillan, of Raglan police, said the pilot was taking off to complete work on a neighbouring property that was stopped yesterday when it became too windy. The weather conditions were clear this morning.rnrnMr McMillan said as the plane attempted to take off it "went bang". It crashed through a fence and slid on its belly for about 50 metres before coming to a halt.rnrnThe pilot got out shortly before the 400 litres of fuel the plane was carrying burst into flames.rnThe resulting fire caused severe damage before local firefighters smothered the blaze with foam.rnrnRaglan chief fire officer Kevin Holmes said four fire appliances were called to the crash and doused the flames with fuel-suppressing foam.rnrnMr Holmes said the pilot deliberately steered the plane into the fence in an effort to slow it down.rnrn"He got out and had a go at putting the fire out with a fire extinguisher but he was unsuccessful," Mr Holmes said. The Civil Aviation Authority had been notified of the crash and will investigate.rnrn
Sources:
TVNZ, NZ Herald, Waikato Times
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Images:

Raglan 10Nov2007