Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8090N, Monday 6 January 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 January 1975
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Skyway Flight Center Inc
Registration: N8090N
MSN: 28-25333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Dominica -   Dominica
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Kitts, Bwi
Destination airport:Dominica, Bwi
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UN TO REACH ARPT.SUCESSFUL DITCHING OFF-SHORE.INVESTIGATION JURISDICTION GOVT OF BRITISH W INDIES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA75OM006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB