ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128244
Last updated: 27 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-FEB-1969 |
Time: | 12:55 |
Type: |  Cessna 150 |
Owner/operator: | Vincennes Univ |
Registration: | N8059S |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Vincennes, IN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:ACFT COLLIDED JUST PRIOR TO LNDG. SNOW COVERED TERRAIN BLENDED WITH ACFT. BOTH ACFT WERE WHITE.
Sources:
NTSB