Accident Globe GC-1B N80646, Saturday 15 April 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 April 1967
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80646
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT LOST CONTROL WHILE CHECKING FOR FIRE FROM ACIGARETTE THAT FELL ON THE FLOOR DURING TAKEOFF.

Sources:

NTSB