Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N8063G, Saturday 27 January 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 January 1973
Time:19:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:E.C.Aviation I
Registration: N8063G
MSN: 177RG0063
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blacklick, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ft Wayne, Ind
Destination airport:Columbus, Ohio
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LOCALIZER APCH-DSCNT BLO MDA ALT 1260FT,HIT END800FT MSL 4MI BFR RWY.ALTM FOUND IND 417FT LOW.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73FEK14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB