Accident Cessna 188 N8106V, Sunday 14 March 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 March 1976
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Gomes Farm Air
Registration: N8106V
MSN: 188-0356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Castroville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
GUST LOCK IMPROPERLY STOWED.G FORCES CAUSED LOCK TO RESTRICT AIL TRAVEL.SPRAYING ARTICHOKES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK76FVM28
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB