Accident Cessna 205 Super Skywagon N8128Z, Thursday 31 May 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 May 1973
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 205 Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8128Z
MSN: 205-0128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, Okla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TWO FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLES CLOGGED,ONE FLOWED ONETHIRD NORMAL AND THREE FLOWED NORMAL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN73FTE82
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB