| Date: | Sunday 29 June 1969 |
| Time: | 06:50 |
| Type: | Fairchild F-24R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N81223 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hammondsport, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Elmira, Ny |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PWR APCH,TAIL WHEEL HIT TOP ROW OF CINDER BLOCKS APRX 4FT HIGH ABT 20FT FROM APCH END OF RWY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC70F0065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB